Lawsuit to Obtain the Financial Records of Community Board 9!
[…] On December 20, 2016, petitioner Boyd challenged respondent Adam’s response to FOIL.

 

On December 27, 2016 respondent Adams responded to the challenged FOIL, but again gave no documentation, but simply wrote another statement.

 

On December 29, 2016, petitioner Boyd formally appealed the FOIL, demanding the actual documents and not simply statements made by respondent Adams.

 

On January 9, 2017, petitioner Boyd sent in a second notice of the FOIL appeal.

 

As of March 3, 2017, petitioner Boyd has not gotten any response to her FOIL appeal.

 

According to FOIL Law Article 86 Definitions Records mean:

“…any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or code”.  (Emphasis added)

 

According to FOIL law Article 89 (4)(a) states.