Lawsuit to Obtain the Financial Records of Community Board 9!
[…] Failure by an agency to conform to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall constitute a denial. (Emphasis added)


The court in such a proceeding may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, when:
i. the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access; or
ii. the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time.(Emphasis added)

 

According to Article 7 section 107 (2) of the OML

“In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party. If a court determines that a vote was taken in material violation of this article, or that substantial deliberations relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall awards costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the successful petitioner.”

go back to top

 

DATED: Brooklyn

March 4, 2017

Alicia Boyd