The Amended Petition For the Removal of Carmen Martinez
[…] The awarding of attorney fees and legal fees, will continue to allow the residents of CB9 to appeal to the courts for the enforcement of the law. In Gordon v. Village of Monticello, Supreme Court, Sullivan County, January 7, 1994, modified 207 AD2d 55, 620 NYS2d 573 (3rd Dept. 1994), reversed on other grounds 87 NY2d 124, 637 NYS2d 961, the courts made the determination "it is very often the possibility of recovering costs and attorneys' fees that gives private citizens like plaintiffs the impetus they need to bring meritorious lawsuits to enforce the Open Meetings”.

 

According to Article 7 section 107 (2) of the OML

“in any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party. If a court determines that a vote was taken in material violation of this article, or that substantial deliberations relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall awards costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the successful petitioner.”

Petitioners have shown clearly on several occasions in Search Committees, General Board meetings, and Executive Committees that respondents conducted formal votes regarding discussions and motions that did not fall under the exemption categories of conducting these vote in executive session.