The Amended Petition For the Removal of Carmen Martinez
[…] Second Cause of Action
Tampering with Voting Records of Search Committee

According to FOIL Article 87 section 3 (a) “Each agency shall maintain: a record of the final vote of each member in every agency proceeding in which the member votes”, Article 88 (a) states  each agency shall maintain and make available for public inspection and copying  “a record of votes of each member in every session and every committee and subcommittee meeting in which the member votes”  and Article 89 (8)  states “Any person who, with intent to prevent public inspection of a record pursuant to this article, willfully conceals or destroys any such record shall be guilty of a violation.”