The Amended Petition For the Removal of Carmen Martinez
[…] (ibid

Third Cause of Action
Violation of OML - Refusal to Allow Board Members and Public to Attend the 2nd Search Committee Meetings and the Nomination Committee.

Public Offices Law Article 7 section 103 (a) states; “Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section one hundred five of this article.”

Public Officers Law, Article 7 section 105 section 2 states “Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.”(emphasis added)

 

Petitioners are making the allegation that respondents violated the OML during the 2nd Search Committee meetings and Nomination Committee by not allowing the public and their own members to be able to attend the Search Committee and Nomination Committee meetings.