The Amended Petition For the Removal of Carmen Martinez
[…] City of Syracuse, 80 AD2d 984, 437 NYS2d 466, (4th Dept. 1981), appeal dismissed 55 NY2d  995, 449 NYS2d 201 (1982)].”
“ Lastly, as you know, the OML is based on a presumption of openness.  Meetings of public bodies must be conducted open to the public, unless there is a basis for entry into executive session.  From my perspective, the only ground for entry into executive session pertinent to the duties of the Committee is §105(1)(f), which permits a public body to do so to discuss: “…the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation…”Consideration of members of a Community Board to serve in a leadership position would not, in my opinion involve a matter leading to appointment, employment or promotion.”